McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands & beyond
• School
• Sports
• Church News
• Featured Events
• Notices
GwdMarket
• Promotions
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Product/Service
• Add Classifieds
• Restaurant Specials

Cambridge Academy
Occasions
• Birthdays
• Weddings / Anniv / Engagements
• Reunions
Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Obituaries
• Obituaries

Bayberry Inn Oct 2015


home : news : school July 21, 2017



4/28/2017 2:33:00 PM
Greenwood School District 50 Provides Notice of Data Security Event

Greenwood School District 50 (“the District”) began providing notice today to impacted individuals about a recent incident that may affect the security of personal information relating to certain current and former employees of the District, certain employee family members, students, and other individuals.

What Happened?

In mid-February of this year, the District began receiving reports from a limited number of current employees that they were contacted by the IRS regarding potential identity theft.

In response, the District hired an outside computer forensics expert to investigate whether a compromise of personal information held by the District may have occurred. During the course of its investigation, the District learned that: (1) four District employees’ email accounts had been logged into by an unauthorized individual between January 19, 2017 and January 28, 2017, and that these email accounts contained personal information; and (2) certain current and former employees’ payroll portal accounts had been logged into by an unauthorized individual between

January 20, 2017 and February 12, 2017.

Who Does This Affect?

A very limited number of current and former employees’ payroll portal accounts containing their IRS Form W-2 were logged into by an unauthorized individual. Those same current and former employees’ family members may be impacted where the family members were covered under the District’s benefits plan during 2015 and/or 2016 and their information was contained on an IRS Form 1095 stored within the iVision account.

A larger group of employees and their dependents are impacted because their personal information was found to be stored within one of the 4 employee email accounts that were logged into by an unauthorized individual. There is also a limited number of students and student-parents impacted.

What Information Was Involved?

This incident involved both unauthorized access to email accounts containing personal information and unauthorized access to certain current and former employees’ iVision payroll portal accounts containing sensitive tax forms. Not every impacted individual was impacted in the same way. Individuals that were determined to be impacted were mailed a letter by the District on April 28, 2017, that specifically describes how they were impacted and the types of their information at risk.

The District is encouraging people who would like to know whether they are impacted by this incident to call their dedicated assistance line at 1-888-757-1869, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. EDT, beginning on Friday April, 28. When calling, you should be ready to provide your full name and address for verification purposes.

What Is the District Doing About This Incident?

The District takes the privacy and security of the personal information in its care very seriously. The District has taken the following actions in response to this incident:

  • Investigation. The District undertook a thorough investigation into the nature and scope of the incident to determine how and when it happened, who it impacted and how it impacted them. Since the incident was discovered, the impacted employee payroll portal was shut down while security modifications were made, and passwords for the affected employee email accounts were changed to prevent further unauthorized access.
  • Identity Protection. As an added precaution, the District has arranged to provide all impacted individuals with appropriate identity protection and identity restoration services through Experian for 12 months. The cost of this service will be paid for by the District.
  • Notice to Affected Individuals. On April 28, 2017, the District began mailing written notification letters to all impacted individuals.
  • Call Center for Questions and Concerns. The District has established a dedicated assistance line for individuals to call with any questions and concerns regarding this incident. Please note that the call center will be available beginning at 9:00 a.m on April 28, 2017. You may reach the call center at 1-888-757-1869, Monday through Friday from 9:00 a.m. to 9:00 p.m. EDT, beginning on Friday, April 28.

“Greenwood School District 50 sincerely apologizes for any inconvenience or concern this incident causes to impacted individuals. The District will continue to work diligently to remedy this incident and to better protect individuals against similar incidents from occurring in the future,” stated Dr. Darrell Johnson, Greenwood District 50 Superintendent.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search










Greenwood Living
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved