McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands & beyond
• School
• Sports
• Church News
• Featured Events
• Notices
GwdMarket
• Promotions
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Product/Service
• Add Classifieds
• Restaurant Specials

Cambridge Academy
Occasions
• Birthdays
• Weddings / Anniv / Engagements
• Reunions
Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Obituaries
• Obituaries

Bayberry Inn Oct 2015


home : news : school August 20, 2017



7/21/2017 8:23:00 AM
Lander University announces Spring 2017 graduates
Chief University Marshal André Lubecke, front center, carries Lander University's ceremonial mace, leading the processional of faculty and graduates entering Horne Arena for the university's 155th Commencement Ceremony held on May 6, 2017.
+ click to enlarge

Chief University Marshal André Lubecke, front center, carries Lander University's ceremonial mace, leading the processional of faculty and graduates entering Horne Arena for the university's 155th Commencement Ceremony held on May 6, 2017.

This spring, Lander University conferred bachelor's and master's degrees upon 264 graduates during the university’s 155th commencement ceremony. Mr. Kevin Marsh, chairman and chief executive officer of SCANA Corporation, delivered the keynote address before a full house at the university’s Horne Arena.

Of those 264 graduates, more than 70 are residents of communities in Greenwood, Abbeville or Laurens counties.  The list below includes the names, honors and degrees earned by these hometown graduates.

For a complete list of graduates, visit www.lander.edu.

 

TOP SCHOLARS AND HONOR GRADUATES

Along with academic honors of Summa Cum Laude, Magna Cum Laude and Cum Laude, the university recognized its top graduating scholars with the Golden L Award, given to students who have earned a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 in the last 60 hours of instruction through Lander University.

 

SUMMA CUM LAUDE

Earning Summa Cum Laude honors, a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or higher, out of a possible 4.0, are:  Ian Lee Cain, of Greenwood; Kathleen Elizabeth Schwartz, of Greenwood; Katherine Ashley Carroll, of Laurens; Olivia Miranda Bolt, of Laurens; Rossana Isabel Cubillan Romero, of Maracaibo, Venezuela; Shelby Fawn Brant, of Greenwood; and Tinslee Shadae Christopher, of Greenwood.

 

MAGNA CUM LAUDE

Receiving the honors of Magna Cum Laude, a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.75-3.89, are:  Erica Ann Bradberry, of Greenwood; Kayla Marie Frost, of Greenwood; Kelsey Alayna Barrett, of Greenwood; Kendra Overholt LaGreca, of Abbeville; Kristen Lea Spires, of Ninety Six; Maggie E. Garland, of Ninety; Michelle Selig Weeks, of Abbeville; Nathaniel Collins Lagrone, of Greenwood; Paul Michael Cuenin, of Greenwood; and Wesley Ryan Clark, of Greenwood.

 

CUM LAUDE

Earning Cum Laude honors, requiring a cumulative GPA of 3.50-3.74, are:  Alexander Silon, of Greenwood; Allie Elizabeth Moore, of Greenwood; David Demarcus Walters, of Greenwood; Erin Finley Smith, of Abbeville; and Erin Smith Wilburn, of Ware Shoals.

 

GOLDEN L AWARD

Also receiving the Golden L Award are:  Ari-Elle Rebecca West, of Greenwood; Emily Hanah James, of Clinton; Harriet Jessica Remollo Greenhough, of Greenwood; Kati Thomasson Bowie, of Abbeville; Leah Grace Jaffe, of Ninety Six; Luis Angel Threadgill, of Ninety Six; Mary Kelley Thomas, of Abbeville; Michaela Derrelyn Weeks, of Greenwood; Ryan Curtis Griffin, of Laurens; and Samuel McMillan Robertson, of Greenwood.

 

SPRING 2017 GRADUATES:  ABBEVILLE, GREENWOOD, AND LAURENS COUNTIES

The names of Lander University graduates from Abbeville, Greenwood and Laurens Counties are listed below, including their hometowns and degrees received.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

Anna Campbell, of Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Caleb Hagen, of Donalds, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Chase Driver, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Erin Smith, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Kati Bowie, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Kendra LaGreca, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Arts in English; Kimberly Bunnell, of Donalds, Bachelor of Science in Music; Krista Snipes, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Kristen Stammer, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication & Theatre; Mary Thomas, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education; Michael Norryce, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Michelle Weeks, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; and Meri Pullin, of Abbeville, Bachelor of Science in Elementary Education.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

Abbey Deale, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Allie Moore, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Andrew Reed, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics, Dual Engineering; Ari-Elle West, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Blair Manley, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Blake Boland, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science; Brooke Rhodes, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Caitlin Ouzts, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Arts in English, Secondary Teacher Certification; Cheyna Fore, of Hodges, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Christina Pulley, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Colby Turner, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Cynthia Snelling, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Dillon Steifle, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Interdisciplinary Studies; Erica Bradberry, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Farah Farhan, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Harriet Jessica Greenhough, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Sociology; Hillary Coursey, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Ian Cain, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science, Second Degree in Mathematics, Dual Engineering; Joshua McDonald, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Physical Education, K-12 Teacher Certification; Kathleen Schwartz, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Kayla Brewer, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Kayla Frost, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; Kelsey Barrett, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Kelsey Woods, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Mass Communication & Theatre; Kendall Davis, of Hodges, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Kristen spires, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Leah Jaffe, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Luis Threadgill, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Maggie Garland, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Maria Reid, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Arts in English; Melissa Cox, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Mia Brown, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry; Michal Pospisil, of Unhost Nouzov in the Czech Republic, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Nathaniel Lagrone, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Arts in English, Secondary Teacher Certification; Paul Cuenin, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science, Second Degree in Computer Information Systems; Rossana Cubillan Romero, of Maracaibo, Venezuela, Bachelor of Science in Chemistry; Samuel Robertson, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish; Shakeema Jackson, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Shelby Brant, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Seth Walden, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Political Science; Sumner Sorrow, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Tara Smith, of Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science in Biology; Taylor Williams, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Exercise Science; Tinslee Christopher, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Tracy Clifton, of Greenwood, Master of Science in Emergency Management; and Wesley Clark, of Greenwood, Bachelor of Science in Mathematics.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

Claudia John, of Laurens, Master of Education in Montessori Education; Danielle Stone, of Clinton, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish; Emily James, of Clinton, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Erin Wilburn, of Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science in Early Childhood Education; Haley Noffz, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Hannah Shealy, of Clinton, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Katherine Carroll, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Special Education; Olivia Bolt, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Visual Arts; Preston Dunning, of Laurens, Bachelor of Arts in Spanish and Visual Arts; Rebekah Holbert, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; and Ryan Griffin, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration.



Health Related Home Care




Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search












Greenwood Living
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2017 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved