McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands & beyond
• School & College
• Sports
• Church News
• Featured Events
• Notices / Letters to Editor
GwdMarket
• Promotions
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Product/Service
• Add Classifieds

Bayberry Inn Oct 2015
Occasions
• Birthdays
• Weddings / Anniv / Engagements
• Reunions
Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Obituaries
• Obituaries

advertisement




home : news : school & college January 22, 2018



1/10/2018 12:08:00 PM
Piedmont Technical College Honors Graduates during Commencement

The James Medford Family Event Center at Piedmont Technical College welcomed more than 200 Piedmont Technical College graduates to celebrate their accomplishments.

Dr. Ray Brooks, president, welcomed graduates, family and guests to celebrate the accomplishments of the graduates.

 “You have given yourself the gift that will keep on giving,” Brooks said. “My challenge to you is to never stop learning, never stop hoping, dream big and continue to do the wonderful things that I know you’ll do.”

Brooks was followed by the commencement speakers. The graduates were addressed by Cynthia Palmerin, a business administration-accounting graduate from Greenwood; and Elizabeth McCurry, an associate in arts major from Abbeville.

Palmerin, a DACA student originally from Guanajuato, Mexico, shared her experiences while at Piedmont Technical College. She reminded the graduates that completing their education was just another chapter in their lives.

“Regardless of where we come from, ideally we have dreams and aspirations,” she said. “Take pride in how far you have come and have faith in how far you can go.”

McCurry spoke about the ups and downs she faced while at Piedmont Tech and wove themes from Walt Disney movies in her speech to the graduates to demonstrate how she approached those obstacles. She challenged them to face life using what she has learned from those Disney movies.

“I challenge you to head to higher education or the workforce with bravery. I challenge you to find exactly what you fight for. I challenge you to face your villains head on,” she said. “Everything you will do can be conquered with a little faith, trust, and maybe a little pixie dust.”

Several graduates were recognized for highest academic achievement within their counties of residence.

The winners by their counties of residence and their majors were:  Abbeville: Danny Minnich, computer technology, programming concentration; Greenwood: Tyler Coates, computer technology, networking concentration; Cynthia Palmerin, business administration, accounting concentration; Laurens: Ashley Brown, administrative office technology, legal concentration; Newberry: Tyler Tucker, mechatronics technology; and Saluda: Dulce Gantt, administrative office technology, legal concentration.

Presenting this year’s graduates was Andy Omundson, associate vice president for student affairs. Certificates, diplomas and associate degrees were conferred by Brooks and Dr. Jack Bagwell, vice president for academic affairs, with assistance from board vice chairman Richard Cain; Dr. Bradley Griggs, dean of Arts and Sciences; Rusty Denning, associate vice president for economic development and continuing education; Tara Harris, dean of nursing; and Sissy Copeland, dean of business, information technologies and public service.

The macebearer was Clay Sprouse, faculty senate president. The mace was designed by members of the faculty and staff and presented to the college in 1991 by PTC’s Alumni Association. Music was provided by Emerald City Brass. The Reverend Rusty Kehl, pastor of Immanuel Lutheran Church in Greenwood, delivered the invocation and benediction.

 

PLEASE NOTE:  PIEDMONT TECHNICAL COLLEGE’S DECEMBER 2017 GRADUATES AND THEIR AREAS OF STUDY ARE LISTED BELOW.

Piedmont Tech shares in the well-deserved pride our graduates feel in their accomplishments.  To meet the printing deadlines required for production of the program and to maximize use of graduates’ names in area media, information is compiled a minimum of two weeks in advance of commencement exercises.  For that reason, names of students who fail to meet graduation requirements may be included.  Conversely, names of students who met those requirements after the print deadline may be omitted.  We regret any embarrassment or inconvenience these schedules may cause.

 

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

ABBEVILLE – Shanquilla C. Bowie, certificate in health care; Tonya R. Randall, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; and Serrah Brookes Wilson, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice.

 

CALHOUN FALLS – Joseph E. Cade, associate in arts; Lamekia Cade, associate in associate science, major in criminal justice; and **Justin Riley Dixon, diploma in applied science, major in welding. 

 

DONALDS – Pamela R. Williams, associate in applied science, major in early care and education.

 

HONEA PATH – Kortney Nicole Burton, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Ashley Marie Kay, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing.

 

IVA – ***Danny H. Minnich, Jr., associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration.

 

WARE SHOALS - **Ashley Hartline, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

EDGEFIELD – Kasey B. Wall, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

JOHNSTON – Lisa M. Williams, associate in arts.

 

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

BRADLEY – **Airen Alphonso Devlin, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration.

 

GREENWOOD – ***Brittany Jeanette Brissey, associate in arts; Jessica Denise Burroughs, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Danajah Mayetta Campbell, certificate in PC technician; ***Tyler J. Coates, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, network concentration; Azialynn Kyanna Cooks, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Ashton Elizabeth Cooper, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Summer Ann Grace Coxe, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; *Taylor Dawn Gable, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Velvet A. Gresham, associate in applied science, major in human services; Megan Elaine Hatchell, associate in arts; William Roff Hays, associate in arts; **Melissa Ferqueron Homovich, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Landrella Vachel Jackson, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, information technology concentration; Madeline Safran Johnson, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; Shelly Beth Kent, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Lacianna Marie Little, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Letasha Floyd Logan, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tania Lopez Salgado, associate in applied science, major in business administration; *Elizabeth McCurry, associate in arts; **Austin Cody Morris, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; *Nancy L. Morrow, associate in applied science, major in business administration; Edrick Levon Morton, associate in applied science, major in human services; Tiffany Nicole Moss, associate in applied science, major in human services; Joshir Andrea Machell Norman, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; ***Cynthia Palmerin, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Andregius Jamaal Patterson, associate in applied science, major in machine tool technology; **Robert David Peterson, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Meagan Eleni Rains, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Anna Marie Roberson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Brittney M. Robinson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Alissa Christine Ronan, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Deanna N. Scruggs, associate in applied science, major in general technology, pharmacy technology concentration; and Jimmeca Leanna Tinch, associate in arts.

 

HODGES – Zyi-Arre Baheejah Corbett, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Laronda Butler Reddick, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Anna Marie Tullis, associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology; and **Elora Nicole Turner, associate in science.

 

NINETY SIX – Laura H. Dudley, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; Kelli Grace Hilley, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and Casey Michelle Scruggs, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

WARE SHOALS – Malik Rasean Davis, associate in science; Amber Smith, associate in arts; and Nicole Elaine Sharpe, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

 

LAURENS COUNTY

CLINTON – **Isiah Seth Jillson, associate in applied science, major in business administration; and Maecy Ellen Seawright, associate in applied science, major in business administration, office management concentration.

 

CROSS HILL – **Eloisa Guadalupe Santiago Lopez, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.

 

GRAY COURT – **Caleb M. Faulkner, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; Heather N. Hellams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; Jason Lamont Hunter, associate in applied science, major in electronic engineering technology; and Christa Cherie Norris, associate in applied science, major in funeral service.

 

JOANNA – Miraclle Aughtry, associate in applied science, major in nursing; and **Myriam D. Castaneda, associate in arts.

 

LAURENS – Ashley Elizabeth Brown, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Erika T. Ford, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Rotasasia Chiquita Grant, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; Christina Marie Haley, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; **Ana Karen Ramirez, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration; **Eric Reynoso, associate in arts; Jeffrey Alexander Shelton, associate in applied science, major in computer technology, programming concentration; *Jacob Smith, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration; Catherine Lynn Thomas, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Travisia Antoinette Thompson, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and Lacy A. Williams-Rouse, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

MOUNTVILLE – Tanner Lawing, associate in applied science, major in diversified agriculture; and Rose Ella Williams, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

WARE SHOALS – Lydia Nell Batson, associate in applied science, major in nursing; Melissa R. Crenshaw, associate in arts; and Ashlean Suzanne Sweat, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

WATERLOO – Christopher Brown, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and Connor Young Wilson, associate in applied science, major in general technology, welding concentration.

 

 

McCORMICK COUNTY

McCORMICK – Akira N. Lovett, associate in applied science, major in general technology, medical assisting concentration; **Rontavius T. Morton, diploma in applied science, major in welding; Morgan Elaina Sullivan, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; and  Brandye R. Willis, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

PLUM BRANCH – Ophelia Leverette, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration.

               

NEWBERRY COUNTY

CHAPIN – **Kevin H. Delesandro, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

 

KINARDS - **Tyler D. Tucker, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

LITTLE MOUNTAIN – Caitlin Dianne Branch, associate in applied science, major in criminal justice; and **Kayla Rion, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration.

 

NEWBERRY – Tisha Michelle Abrams, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical coding/billing concentration; *George H. Attaway, Jr., associate in applied science, major in industrial electronics technology/associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Shamekia Bell, associate in applied science, major in human services; Lydia Delora Booker, associate in applied science, major in building construction technology; Benny Davis, associate in applied science, major in business administration, accounting concentration; Juquetta F. Dodson, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Alecia Jackson, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration; **Lisa Johnson, associate in arts; Austin Lanier, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; Derek Steele Long, associate in applied science, major in funeral service; Angela Longshore, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, medical concentration; Denisse Lopez Altamirano, associate in arts; Gwendella Lyles, associate in applied science, major in human services; **Kevin Yadier Maldonado-Hernandez, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology; and *Taylor Nicole Reid, associate in applied science, major in business administration, management concentration.  

 

POMARIA – Danielle K. Bannister, associate in arts; and *Tysheim K. Mendenhall, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

 

PROSPERITY – Julia Kunkle, associate in arts; Reba Marie Roberts, associate in applied science, major in early care and education; and ** Tyquan Devon Williams, diploma in applied science, major in welding.

 

SILVERSTREET – Shane Michael Bouknight, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, accounting concentration.

 

WHITMIRE – Marilyn A. Boulware, associate in applied science, major in human services.

 

 

SALUDA COUNTY

BATESBURG – *Jacob Lester Shealy, associate in applied science, major in mechatronics technology.

 

JOHNSTON – Erin Leighann Gilliland, associate in applied science, major in engineering design technology.

 

LEESVILLE – Brandie Louise Walker, associate in applied science, major in nursing.

 

SALUDA – Megan Rebekah Bledsoe, associate in applied science, major in nursing; **Dulce Marisol Gantt, associate in applied science, major in administrative office technology, legal concentration; Quinntaura Jamillia Graham, associate in applied science, major in human services; Antonio Robles, Jr., associate in arts; Amy Megan Smith, diploma in applied science, major in practical nursing; and Hayward M. Smith, associate in science.

***Summa Cum Laude-4.0 
**Magna Cum Laude-3.75-3.99     
*Cum Laude-3.5-3.74



Health Related Home Care




Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search










Life
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved