McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands & beyond
• School & College
• Sports
• Lake Greenwood
• Church News
• Events
• Closings & Delays
• Occasions
• Notices
2018 Holiday Season
• Holiday Events
Classifieds
• Promotions
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Product/Service
• Add Classifieds

Cambridge Academy
Marketplace
• Restaurant Specials
• Special Events
• Promotions
Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Obituaries
• Obituaries

Bayberry Inn Oct 2015


home : news : school & college October 16, 2018

PTC Page Sponsor Banner



1/25/2018 1:33:00 PM
Lander University announces Dean's List for Fall 2017

GREENWOOD, S.C. _ Lander University announces the names of those outstanding undergraduates who have been named to the Dean's List for earning top academic achievements during the first semester of the 2017-18 school year.

To quality for the Dean's List, a student must earn a grade-point average (GPA) between 3.5 and 3.9. Students earning recognition for their academic achievements of making the Dean's List at Lander University are listed by hometown below.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

Peyton Allen, of Calhoun Falls; Andrea Ashley, of Abbeville; Jordan Black, of Iva; Emily Brantly, of Abbeville; Megan Brocklehurst, of Honea Path; Kamiyah Brown, of Abbeville; De'areyes Bryant, of Calhoun Falls; Cassidy Champoux, of Abbeville; Amanda Cleveland, of Honea Path; Matthew Cox, of Ware Shoals; Zacorbi Crawford, of Calhoun Falls; Jordan Drafts, of Abbeville; Amber Griffin, of Abbeville; Khadijah Hatchell, of Abbeville; Caitlin Hill, of Abbeville; Adam Myers, of Donalds; Haleigh Phillips, of Honea Path; Patrice Stevens, of Donalds; and Chandler Thompson, of Abbeville.

 

AIKEN COUNTY

Matthew Albertson, of Aiken; Tonya Bledsoe, of North Augusta; Carrie Floth, of Beech Island; Christy Heath, of North Augusta; John Kitchings, of Wagener; Elizabeth Lubnow, of Aiken; Lynwood Pixley, of Aiken; McKenna Scott, of Aiken; and Candace Simpkins, of North Augusta.

 

ANDERSON COUNTY

Carter Albertson, of Anderson; Leah Applewhite, of Belton; Alora Arnold, of Iva; Kristin Austin, of Belton; Meagan Bryant, of Anderson; Caroline Cawthon, of Pelzer; Mickayla Crumley, of Piedmont; Blake Edens, of Easley; Hannah Gallant, of Anderson; Ashley Hampton, of Anderson; Alexis Johnson, of Anderson; Matthew Keown, of Honea Path; Brandyn Lee, of Pendleton; Dennis Lollis, of Starr; Lindsey Loparo, of Anderson; Graysen Lott, of Anderson; Erazah Miller, of Anderson; Seth Pruitt, of Anderson; Hannah Stone, of Belton; and Katie Whiten, of Pelzer.

 

BAMBERG COUNTY

Ajadae Williams, of Bamberg.

 

BARNWELL COUNTY

Latonya Holman, of Blackville; Makaylia Myrick, of Barnwell; Julia Richardson, of Barnwell; and Sharita Wright, of Barnwell.

 

BEAUFORT COUNTY

Jacob Kizer, of Bluffton; Roderick McPherson, of Bluffton; Andrew Peter, of Hilton Head; Sadazia Robinson, of Beaufort; and Abby Silon, of Seabrook.

 

BERKELEY COUNTY

Sarah Harris, of Summerville; Sara Horton, of Charleston; Jacob Schnell, of Goose Creek; Ta'Mya Sullivan, of Goose Creek; Frances Weiland, of Goose Creek; and Chamia White, of Goose Creek.

 

CALHOUN COUNTY

Savannah Jackson, of Gaston.

 

CHARLESTON COUNTY

Hayley Anderson, of Charleston; Shelton Avera, of Isle of Palms; Claire Moore, of Johns Island; and Caroline Yodice, of Mount Pleasant.

 

CHEROKEE COUNTY

Jada Mayes, of Blacksburg; Haley Sherbert, of Cowpens; and Macie Smiley, of Gaffney.

 

CHESTER COUNTY

Breonna Belton, of Great Falls; Brittany Gionakis, of Catawba; and Hayden Hawkins, of Chester.

 

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

Julia Melton, of Chesterfield; Joseph Plyler, of Ruby; Melody Teal, of Chesterfield; and Davin Wilkerson, of Chesterfield.

 

CLARENDON COUNTY

Chelsea Miller, of Manning.

 

COLLETON COUNTY

Sydney Green, of Walterboro.

 

DARLINGTON COUNTY

Alexis Jackson, of Darlington; Nyasia James, of Darlington; Tikeyia James, of Hartsville; Christina Meakim, of Lamar; Alexander Morrison, of Hartsville; Haley Pierce, of Hartsville; and Adrianna Sawyer, of Darlington.

 

 

DILLON COUNTY

Logan Norton, of Latta; and Donald Stroud, of Sellers.

 

DORCHESTER COUNTY

Kara Dorrity, of Summerville; Taylor Keefer, of Summerville; Ayanna Maner, of North Charleston; Jacob Mitchell, of Summerville; Abigail Nance, of Summerville; N'Dia Small, of Summerville; and Ryan Troutman, of St. George.

 

EDGEFIELD COUNTY

Sarah Alexander, of Edgefield; Bailey Davidson, of North Augusta; Kathryn Warnken, of North Augusta.

 

FAIRFIELD COUNTY

Austin Costenbader, of Winnsboro; Kaitlyn King, of Ridgeway; and Annie Laurie Mattox, of Winnsboro.

 

FLORENCE COUNTY

Lizzie Singletary, of Pamplico.

 

GEORGETOWN COUNTY

Lakeeva Wilson, of Georgetown; and Lindsay Wilson, of Georgetown.

 

GREENVILLE COUNTY

Erika Andrews, of Greenville; Charles Bennett, of Greenville; Margaret Black, of Greer; Michael Cleveland, of Simpsonville; Katlyn Coker, of Pelzer; Breanna Ely, of Piedmont; Tiffany Gray, of Simpsonville; Melodie Greer, of Greenville; Nicole Guevara, of Greer; James Hawthorne, of Pelzer; TyJuria Hicks, of Greenville; Jacob Inabinet, of Greer; Rikki Johnson, of Fountain Inn; Morgan Lankford, of Greenville; Tia Mahaffey, of Mauldin; Jerykah Maynor, of Simpsonville; Rebecca McKain, of Greenville; Shelby Murphy, of Simpsonville; Tyvon Odumodu, of Greenville; Carl Peterson, of Greenville; Kathryn Porter, of Simpsonville; Jasmine Primus, of Mauldin; Anthony Raber, of Landrum; Joseph Rossi, of Landrum; Mikenzie Rumfelt, of Piedmont; Amanda Shackleton, of Greenville; Lauren Shuba, of Simpsonville; Lindsay Soto, of Greenville; Sydney Southerlin, of Taylors; Alisa Taylor, of Simpsonville; Mariella Tobar, of Greenville; Garrett Vaughn, of Greer; Hannah Wallace, of Taylors; Chariot Wharton, of Greenville; and D'Asia Wideman, of Greenville.

 

GREENWOOD COUNTY

Andrew Akins, of Greenwood; Victoria Alexander, of Greenwood; Maria Alvarez, of Greenwood; Sergio Alvarez, of Greenwood; Stephanie Arrington, of Greenwood; Abby Baldwin, of Ware Shoals; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Tara Bell, of Ninety Six; Joseph Bender, of Greenwood; Stefanie Bernabe, of Greenwood; Samuel Bickers, of Greenwood; Kaitlyn Blakley, of Ware Shoals; Michelle Bordash, of Ninety Six; Malloree Brandt, of Greenwood; Jayde Brooks, of Ninety Six; Breanna Butler, of Bradley; Cady Collins, of Greenwood; Chloe Compton, of Greenwood; John Cooper, of Greenwood; Warren Coppage, of Greenwood; Lauren Creswell, of Greenwood; Hannah Daniel, of Greenwood; Ashley Davis, of Greenwood; Davis Dickey, of Ninety Six; George Dowell, of Greenwood; Jarrod Eidson, of Ninety Six; Michael Estep, of Greenwood; Caleb Fenner, of Greenwood; Charles Giles, of Greenwood; Jaquelyn Gingrich, of Greenwood; Jeremiah Grooms, of Greenwood; Oscar Gutierrez, of Ninety Six; Joshua Hackett, of Greenwood; Maegan Hamm, of Ninety Six; Jasmine Hardman, of Ninety Six; Tonya Hensarling, of Greenwood; Hannah Horne, of Ware Shoals; Joseph Hubbard, of Greenwood; Felicia Humphrey, of Greenwood; Mary Hunton, of Greenwood; Amanda Johnson, of Ninety Six; William Johnson, of Greenwood; Cody Jordan, of Greenwood; Theodore Kerhoulas, of Greenwood; Erika Koizumi, of Greenwood; Tammy Kullnat, of Greenwood; Christian Lee, of Greenwood; Savannah Medford, of Ninety Six; Jonathan Meredith, of Greenwood; Gatlin Minick, of Hodges; Martavious Moates, of Greenwood; Samuel Moore, of Greenwood; Sarah Moore, of Greenwood; Santos Pagan, of Greenwood; John Price, of Greenwood; Julia Rickenbaker, of Greenwood; Payton Rogers, of Greenwood; Richard Shearer, of Greenwood; Trevor Stewart, of Greenwood; Grant Vickery, of Greenwood; John Ward, of Greenwood; Nicole Whitt, of Greenwood; Richard Wideman, of Greenwood; Greyson Williams, of Greenwood; Timothy Wines, of Troy; Kasey Wood, of Ware Shoals; Zachery Woods, of Greenwood; Michael Yang, of Greenwood; and Josee Young, of Greenwood.

 

HAMPTON COUNTY

Ashia Doctor, of Varnville.

 

HORRY COUNTY

Skyler Aldrich, of Conway.

 

KERSHAW COUNTY

Courtney Johnston, of Elgin; and Meshelle Wright, of Elgin.

 

LANCASTER COUNTY

Ananda Cloud, of Heath Springs; and Anslee McDow, of Lancaster.

 

LAURENS COUNTY

Stephanie Allen, of Fountain Inn; Savannah Avery, of Clinton; Julia Burdette, of Ware Shoals; Allison Butler, of Laurens; Shakura Cook, of Cross Hill; Megan Craine, of Laurens; Angelina Gargano, of Waterloo; Jori Garland, of Laurens; Halle Gary, of Laurens; Summer Gregory, of Laurens; James Hill, of Laurens; Hannah Hipp, of Clinton; Sonnie Holliday, of Laurens; Holly Hughes, of Laurens; Autumn Hurley, of Clinton; Carrie Lennox, of Honea Path; Kelsey Sharpe, of Laurens; Seth Stogner, of Waterloo; Christopher Williams, of Gray Court; Kelsey Wise, of Piedmont; Jessica Woody, of Clinton; and Blythe Wzorek, of Laurens.

 

LEE COUNTY

Madison Copeland, of Bishopville.

 

LEXINGTON COUNTY

Brandon Baghdady, of Chapin; Ashlee Bennett, of Lexington; Kaitlyn Blanchfield, of Irmo; Jordan Bowen, of West Columbia; John Broughton, of Lexington; Savannah Brown, of Lexington; Keelie Burns, of Pelion; Delaney Bussey, of Chapin; Asia Campbell, of West Columbia; Jaquin Derrick, of Batesburg; Jordan Elgin, of Chapin; Kiani Gates, of Batesburg; Cassandra Hook, of Cayce; Grace Hook, of West Columbia; Christiana Huthmaker, of Lexington; Adrian Johnson, of Batesburg; Zoe Johnson, of West Columbia; Erin Kidd, of Chapin; Brice Kirven, of Lexington; Lillian Martin, of Chapin; Brady Mason, of Lexington; Xavier McAllister, of West Columbia; Lauren Medlin, of West Columbia; Darby Morgan, of Lexington; Benjamin O'Dell, of Leesville; Lindsay Parker, of Columbia; Joshua Parks, of Lexington; Yessica Ramirez, of Lexington; Clayton Scheller, of Cayce; Taylor Simmons, of West Columbia; Taylor Sofaly, of West Columbia; Brooke Wenning, of West Columbia; Myles Wessinger, of Cayce; Alyssa Whittle, of Lexington; and Christopher Williams, of Lexington.

 

MARION COUNTY

Allan Rogers, of Mullins.

 

MARLBORO COUNTY

Scotia McLain, of McColl.

 

NEWBERRY COUNTY

Shelby Billingsley, of Prosperity; Sarah Collins, of Little Mountain; William Fulmer, of Pomaria; Sherri Gentry, of Prosperity; Tranisha Hardy, of Prosperity; Brianna Kinard, of Newberry; Bria Schumpert, of Newberry; Lea Toby, of Whitmire; and Grace White, of Newberry.

 

OCONEE COUNTY

David Carroll, of Seneca; Kirstyn Hedden, of Walhalla; Matalyn Jackson, of Westminster; Garrett Lozier, of Seneca; Sydney Lyle, of Westminster; Khyliah Mahdi, of Seneca; Heather Nalley, of Townville; and Taylor Rounds, of Seneca.

 

PICKENS COUNTY

Kristin Bridges, of Central; Taylor Gibson, of Easley; Noah Hayes, of Pickens; Mariah Hudson, of Pickens; Sierra Kelley, of Easley; Marilyn Knight, of Easley; Fiona Newell, of Clemson; and Liliana Segura Lara, of Easley.

 

RICHLAND COUNTY

Isaac Auzenne, of Blythewood; Timia Benson-Gibbs, of Irmo; LaDawn Cann, of Columbia; Luz Cervantes, of Columbia; Maria Coletti, of Chapin; Hannah Cowan, of Blythewood; Cameron Crawford, of Chapin; Sarah Drake, of Columbia; Alejandro Fonseca, of Columbia; Mariah Gause, of Irmo; Erik Holton, of Irmo; Rachel Hurlbert, of Columbia; Derrick Jackson, of Columbia; Emily Jermstad, of Irmo; Breshay Johnson, of Hopkins; Jenesia Johnson, of Columbia; Marcus Johnson, of Irmo; Khloe Labine, of Blythewood; Tatiana LeGrand, of Columbia; Leasette Leon, of Hopkins; Harrison Love, of Blythewood; Hannah Martin, of Irmo; Naila McConnell, of Columbia; Emily Merritt, of Irmo; Ryan Mitchell, of Columbia; Margaret Seufer, of Elgin; Lauryn Shell, of Columbia; Matthew Speedy, of Columbia; Mackenzie Turner, of Blythewood; Ti'Mani White, of Columbia; and Kiana Wilder, of Columbia.

 

SALUDA COUNTY

Maliayah Edmond, of Batesburg; Madison Fallaw, of Leesville; Taylor Martin, of Saluda; Mercedez Mathis, of Saluda; Brandon Vasquez, of Saluda; and Autumn Wofford, of Leesville.

 

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

Caitlyn Brewer, of Boiling Springs; Dillon Bridwell, of Woodruff; Courtney Brink, of Spartanburg; Rachael Caddell, of Cowpens; Alexis Dula, of Moore; Mikayla Farrell, of Duncan; Corey Foster, of Lyman; Jordan Fowler, of Moore; Michael Gatliff, of Spartanburg; Malik Goodman, of Enoree; Grace Green, of Moore; Tyler Harvey, of Greer; Amber Hodge, of Spartanburg; Auston Owens, of Roebuck; Hannah Pack, of Duncan; Daniel Parris, of Inman; Colton Peacock, of Lyman; Kelly Robinson, of Moore; Melissa Seay, of Woodruff; Dillon Watts, of Moore; and Makensie Wilson, of Inman.

 

SUMTER COUNTY

Natalie Bishop, of Ware Shoals; Laiana Brimmer, of Sumter; Diamonte Commander, of Mayesville; Jessica Harris, of Sumter; Tara Muldrow, of Sumter; Andrew Reardon, of Sumter; and Cecilia Rolow, of Sumter.

 

UNION COUNTY

Bradley Scott, of Buffalo.

 

YORK COUNTY

Katelyn Burrell, of Rock Hill; Sarah Carlyon, of Fort Mill; Breana Davis, of Rock Hill; Morgan Foster, of Rock Hill; Haley Giles, of Sharon; Carly Graber, of York; Ashby Hiser, of Fort Mill; Nathaniel Howle, of Rock Hill; Kelli Mendenhall, of Rock Hill; Haley Moore, of York; Taylor Ries, of York; Kassidy Sanders, of York; Sydney Shepard, of York; Arielle Sims, of York; and Mallory Smith, of Rock Hill.

 

OUT-OF-STATE

Colin Andersen, of Boise, ID; Abbie Bailey, of Reading, PA; Tyahne Battle, of East Orange, NJ; Chandler Carey, of Hull, GA; Jonathan Cook, of Arden, NC; Marie Drewno, of Hickory, NC; Devin Duhme, of West Chester, OH; McKenzi Ferguson, of Erwin, TN; Michael Fitschen, of Margate, FL; Ryan Flores, of Erwom, NC; Taylor Houston, of Amarillo, TX; Madalyn Hudlow, of Alto, GA; Carson Jones, of Asheville, NC; Reilly Kuenstler, of Bellville, TX; Victoria Lange, of Bedford Hills, NY; Samuel Linn, of Fletcher, NC; McKenzy Long, of Matthews, NC; Alexandria Mercer, of Waxhaw, NC; Chelsea Mitchell, of Laurel, MD; Alexander Moore, of Sarasota, FL; Hannah Newton, of Peachtree City, GA; Jamie Pisel, of Mooresville, NC; Broderick Richey, of Westfield, IN; Carson Schlegel, of Clermont, FL; Hannah Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Macy Sinner, of Lake Wales, FL; Cody Smith, of Waxhaw, NC; Halie Sorrow, of Monroe, GA; Brianna Surrentol, of Long Beach, MS; Juliet Taft, of Tryon, NC; Megan Tucker, of Huntsburg, OH; Reyonia Whipple, of Brunswick, GA; Megan Wiley, of Lilburn, GA; Kathryn Wypasek, of Upper Montclair, NJ; Colton Yeager, of Jacksonville, FL; Jordan Skelton, of Durham, NC; and Daniel Shanahan, of Kenilworth, NJ.

 

INTERNATIONAL

Isabella Schulz, of Sundsvall Municipality, in Västernorrland County, Sweden; Jingyu Shang, of Zibo, in the Shandong Province, China; Shuo Yan, of Zaozhuang, in the Shandong Province, China; Zecheng Yin, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Xin Yuan, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Le Zhang, of Qingdao, in the Shandong Province, China; Leyin Zheng, of Jinan; and Gwangeon Kim, of Korea.

 

About Lander University

Founded in 1872, Lander University is a co-educational, state-assisted, four-year university serving approximately 3,000 students.  Located in Uptown Greenwood, the university has a long-standing tradition of providing a challenging, enriching education that prepares graduates to lead lives of meaningful activity, of personal satisfaction and of service to others.

 

The institution offers more than 60 areas of study in the liberal arts and sciences, with professional programs in STEM, education, business and nursing. Graduate programs include the Master of Education in Teaching and Learning, the Master of Education in Montessori Education, the Master of Science in Nursing-Clinical Nurse Leader, and the Master of Science in Emergency Management.







Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search














Life
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2018 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved