McCravy

County Bank

Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands & beyond
• School & College
• Sports
Community
• Promotions
• Occasions
• Events
• Contest

Bayberry Inn Oct 2015
Marketplace
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Classifieds
Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Obituaries
• Obituaries

Cambridge Academy


home : news : school & college July 16, 2019

PTC Page Sponsor Banner



6/5/2019 10:02:00 AM
Emerald Celebrates Student Achievements

Emerald High School celebrated the academic achievements of its students during their annual academic awards program.  The following is a list of awardees:

SCHOLARSHIPS

  • SOUTH CAROLINA PALMETTO FELLOWS EARLY RECIPIENT SCHOLARSHIP:  Award amount is up to $7,500 annually. Recipients are: Gryphon Balentine, Julia Boone, Kierdyn Davis, Mitchell Gabriel, Lauren Knierim, Amber McCombs, Michael McLeod, Benjamin Ross, Brooke Ruhoff

  • DAVIS AND FLOYD HIGHEST AVERAGE IN MATHEMATICS AND PHYSICS ($200):  Gryphon Balentine

  • INTERACT CLUB KENDRIC B. CHILDS SCHOLARSHIP ($500): Sean Duncan

  • BETTER BUSINESS BUREAU-STUDENT OF INTEGRITY SCHOLARSHIP $1,500):  Natalie Jones

  • BOOSTER CLUB SCHOLARSHIP ($750)- Jade Moran, Noah Hall

  • NATIONAL MERIT COMMENDED STUDENT: Brooke Ruhoff

  • NATIONAL MERIT FINALIST: Michael McLeod


ACADEMIC BRONZE MEDALIST AWARDS


Academic Bronze Medalist Awards are presented to those students who were on the honor roll all three nine week grading periods for this academic year.    They are:

Miguel Alfaro-Reyes, Ryan Anderson, Trevor Armstrong, Gryphon Balentine, Kajali Baylor, Miles, Blaxton, Sarah Boswell, Amaris Branyon, Anna Brock, Ni’Dasia Brown, Joseph Bryant, Hailey Burnett, Shakanh Burton, Pilar Calhoun, Rachel Carter, Charlotte, Casey, Ja’Breania Chamberlain, Cheyenne Craig, Riley Crawford, Dalasia Cunningham, Kierdyn Davis, Brendan Dianda, Grayson Dixon, Elizabeth Dove, Alexander Duncan, Zachary Durant, Christian Evans, Berenice Flores, Asia Frazier, Yoselin Galeas-Nicholas, Litzy Gonzalez, Elizabeth Gordon, Emma Gordy, Ethan Gorton, Taylin Hall, Cole Ison, Alexis Jacobo, Christopher Jacques, Lina Jimenez, Abby Johnson, Chapman Jones, Jor’Daeja Jordan, Caroline Joseph, Katelyn Latham, McKayla Lowe, Laura Lyerly, Weston McCravy, Caleb McLaughlin, Emily McMahon, Bry’Zariah Mealing, Noah Moore, Jade Moran, Gavin Morrison, Mary Morrow, Damaruis Morton, Yoni Mota, Lauren Parramore, Annika Patterson, Colby Pope, Kaycee Pruitt, Billy Pruitt, Braelyn Pruitt, Zacchaeus Quarles, Abigail Riley, Taija Robinson, McKayla Rogers, Adolfo Rojas-Lopez, Dylan Roskowski, Lauren Ross, Akira Sanders, Dakarai Sauls, Taniya Searles, Jaberiea Settles, Mattison Shaw, Abigail Shelley, Joseph Shojaie, Jonah Sims, Serenity Smith, Dyoni Springs, Brady Stennett, Thalia Thomas, Nathaniel Timmerman, Arizbeth Vasquez, Yoselin Vivanco, Kenneth Warren



ACADEMIC SILVER MEDALIST AWARDS


Academic Silver Medalist Awards were given to those students who were on the all “A” honor roll two of the three nine week grading periods and on the “AB” honor roll for one of the three grading periods.  They were: Juana Arce, Hendrik Booraem, Taylor Case, Daniela Corona-Moran, Jasmine Creswell, Sean Duncan, Cameron Gordon, Bryanna Hall-Lot, Matthew Hines, Allison Jordan, Lauren Knierim, Emma Lewis, Layton Logan, Hunter Maez, Reagan Melton, Koby Moore, Abhi Patel, Amelia Patterson, Nadya Perez, Brooklyn Riddle, Kendall Ridlehuber, Chandler Rodriguez, Salem Sartin, Timber Scott, Timia Sheard, Savannah Shirley, Patrick Smathers, Stone Strickland, Macy Timmerman, Haille Trotter, Joseph Young


ACADEMIC GOLD MEDALIST AWARDS


Academic Gold Medalist Awards were given to those students who were on the all “A” Honor Rolls the first three nine week grading periods for this academic year.  They are: Sabrina Berisha, Julia Boone, Emory Britt, Britton Casey, Robert Cavanaugh, Alan Corona, Stokes Cromer, Samuel Crooks, Amber Crosby, Jo Beth Darby, Sarah Darrah, Elaina Davis, Grace Davis, John Deal, Ashby Elliott, Zachyya Elmore, Coulter Friez, Eric Gardner, Alexander Garland, Celeste Gorman, Braden Hall, Grace Hall, Noah Hall, Jasmine Henderson, Maggie Jones, Chloe Kirby, Taylor Kirkland, Gabrielle Larsen, William Lazur, Schanen Lyons, Marcus Macias-Ayala, Kylie Mars, Amber McCombs, Michael McLeod, Abigail Nation, Emily Nguyen, Rachel Peeler, Cassie Peterson, Nicholas Phillips, David Prince, Olivia Pullen, Maddux Rhodes, Jacob Roskowski, Benjamin Ross, Thomas Rude, Brooke Ruhoff, Lauralee Scott, Levi Sharpe, Bailey Shaw, Elizabeth Slimmer, Jason Starling, Mattison Swartzentruber, Nicole Taylor, Samaria Tolen, Katherine Tucker, Lane Vickery, Zoe Vickery, Ruben Villareal, Caroline Whitt, Makayla Williams, John Wiseman, Jasmine Witt, Caleb Wright, Lan’naja Wright, Presley Wright


DEPARTMENTAL ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE AWARDS


Academic honors were bestowed upon those students who earned the highest average in their respective academic departments.

  • Air Force Junior ROTC Distinguished Cadet Award:  Weston McCravy

  • English Award: Michael McLeod.

  • Fine Arts Award:  Chloe Kirby

  • Mathematics Award:  Michael McLeod

  • Science Award:  Michael McLeod

  • Social Studies Award:  Michael McLeod

  • Physical Education:  Eric Stevens

  • World Language- Julia Boone



JUNIOR SCHOLARS

  • CONVERSE COLLEGE JUNIOR SCHOLAR: Jo Beth Darby, Grace Davis, Natalie Jones, Cameron McGahee, Lane Vickery, Jasmine Witt, Len’naja Wright, Charlotte Young

  • LANDER UNIVERSITY:  Emory Britt, Grace Davis, Mark Dunford, Ashby Elliott, Eric Gardner, Natalie Jones, Lauren Parramore, Patrick Smathers, Dawson Thompson, John Wiseman, Jasmine Witt

  • PRESBYTERIAN COLLEGE:  Emory Britt, Jo Beth Darby, Grace Davis, Ashby Elliott, Eric Gardner, Natalie Jones, Lauren Parramore, Patrick Smathers, Lane Vickery, Jasmine Witt

  • USC AIKEN: Jo Beth Darby, Grace Davis, Mark Dunford, Ashby Elliott, Eric Gardner, Emma Gordy, Natalie Jones, Cameron McGahee, Patrick Smathers, Dawson Thompson, Lane Vickery, John Wiseman, Jasmine Witt

  • USC UPSTATE:  Cash Digiacomo, Mark Dunford, Haden Nguyen, Lane Vickery, Ella Wood

  • WOFFORD COLLEGE: Grace Davis, Ashby Elliott, Eric Gardner, Patrick Smathers, John Wiseman, Jasmine Witt


SCHOOL, BUSINESS AND COMMUNITY AWARDS

  • ACADEMIC ATHLETE AWARD:  Jo Beth Darby, Stokes Cromer

  • ACT AWARDS:  Kierdyn Davis- 27, Grace Davis- 28, Lauren Knierim, Amber McCombs, Benjamin Ross, John Wiseman- 30, Ashby Elliott, Dawson Thompson- 31, Matthew Hines- 34                       

  • AFJROTC COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARD:  Hendrik Booraem

  • ANARIE DUCKETT AWARD- Jade Moran

  • AMERICAN LEGION PALMETTO BOYS STATE:  Zachary Beckom, Ashby Elliott, Layton Logan, John Wiseman

  • AMERICAN LEGION PALMETTO GIRLS STATE: Jo Beth Darby, Lauren Ross

  • BETA CLUB AWARD: Joseph Young

  • BILINGUAL STUDENT INTERPRETERS AWARD- Berenice Flores

  • OUTSTANDING CHORUS AWARD:  Austin Harvley

  • OUTSTANDING ART AWARD: Gabrielle Larsen

  • OUTSTANDING BAND AWARD: DeOmaree Cannady

  • DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION GOOD CITIZEN AWARD:  Weston McCravy

  • SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION- Natalie Jones

  • DELTA KAPPA GAMMA SENIOR HONOR GRADUATES: Gryphon Balentine, Julia Boone, Kierdyn Davis, Sean Duncan, Savannah Fox, Mitchell Gabriel, Chloe Kirby, Lauren Knierim, Gabrielle Larsen, Amber McCombs, Michael McLeod, Annika Patterson, Rachel Peeler, Benjamin Ross, Brooke Ruhoff, Timber Scott, Abigail Shelley, Job Simon, Joseph Young, Sara Young

  • FRANK HILL AWARD- Phillip Burton

  • INTERACT SERVICE ABOVE SELF AWARD:  Sabrina Berisha

  • KIWANIS CLUB STAR STUDENT AWARD:  Michael McLeod

  • NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY FOR OUTSTANDING LEADERSHIP AWARD:  Parker Boggs

  • SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST (SAT) AWARD – 1200-1299:  Lauren Knierim, Annika Patterson, Elizabeth Slimmer, Natalie Jones, David Prince, Samuel Boyd, John Wiseman.  SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST (SAT) AWARD – 1300-1399: Mitchell Gabriel, Eric Gardner, Dawson Thompson, Jasmine Creswell, Ashby Elliott, Amber McCombs, Patrick Smathers.  SCHOLASTIC APTITUDE TEST (SAT) AWARD- 1400-1499: Gryphon Balentine (Highest score 1450), Julia Boone, Brooke Ruhoff, Jasmine Witt.

  • SCHOLAR ATHLETE AWARD- David Allen, Zack Amerson, Samuel Boyd, Anna Brock, Phillip Burton, Kierdyn Davis, Matthew Deloach, Sean Duncan, Savannah Fox, Noah Hall, Sevoy Jeter, William Miller, Koby Moore, Annika Patterson, Rachel Peeler, Edward Reyes, Benjamin Ross, Brooke Ruhoff, Nicholas Sheetz, Job Simon, Jacob Slay, Peyton Smith, Nathaniel Timmerman, Isabel Williams

  • SEAL OF BILITERACY AWARD: Yesenia Bernal-Perez, Jade Moran, Julia Boone, Samyr Hernandez

  • SOUTH CAROLINA EXIT CRITERION FOR ENGLISH PROFICIENCY ACCESS AWARD:  Berenice Flores, Jovani Guzman-Palmerin, Juan Torres

  • SOUTH CAROLINA HIGH SCHOOL ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT HONORS:  Gryphon Balentine, Julia Boone, Lauren Knierim, Amber McCombs, Michael McLeod, Brooke Ruhoff

  • STUDENT GOVERNMENT ASSOCIATION GAVEL AWARD:  Pilar Calhoun

  • STUDENT GOVERNMENT LEADERSHIP AWARD- Cassie Peterson

  • U.S. MARINE CORPS SCHOLASTIC EXCELLENCE AWARD:  Grace Davis

  • U.S. MARINE CORPS DISTINGUISHED ATHLETE AWARD:  Male - Noah Moore, Female- Natalie Jones

  • U.S. MARINE CORPS SEMPER FIDELIS AWARD FOR MUSICAL EXCELLENCE:  Michael McLeod

  • WENDY’S HIGH SCHOOL HEISMAN AWARD:  Anna Brock, Benjamin Ross

  • WEST POINT LEADERSHIP AWARD: Natalie Jones

  • VOYAGER YEARBOOK EDITOR IN CHIEF AWARD:  Brooke Ruhoff.

  • VOYAGER YEARBOOK MOST VALUABLE VIKING AWARD- Julia Boone

  • YOUTH APPRENTICESHIP:  Reagan Melton (Greenwood Genetics Center), David Allen- (Velux), Isabel Williams- (Eaton), Colby Pope- (Pope Remodeling)


CHARLES L. GRAVES AWARD.  DeOmaree Cannady was announced as the recipient of this award, which was established to honor the first principal of Emerald High School.  The recipient is chosen by the faculty based upon qualities of leadership, positive attitude, concern for others, high standards of character, and a true spirit of teamwork.  


TEACHER  OF THE YEAR.  Mrs. Meredith Schwendemann, Science Teacher, is Emerald High School’s Teacher of the Year for this school year.








Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search











Life
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2019 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved