Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday | Greenwood, SC
News
• Greenwood
• Lakelands
• School
• Sports
• Lake Greenwood
• Church News
GwdMarket
• Featured Products
• Featured Services
• Featured Events
• Classifieds
• Employment
• Yard Sales
• Add Product/Service
• Add Classifieds
• Add Events

Crime Network
• Arrest Reports
• SC Sex Offenders
Community
• Special Occasions
• Letters to Editor
• Pet News
Obituaries
• Obituaries
• Notices



home : school news : college news July 3, 2015



2/14/2013 9:53:00 AM
Lander University Graduation Fall 2012

Lander University conferred degrees upon 179 graduates at the university's fall commencement ceremonies in December. Wolf Stromberg, the Honorary Consul of the Federal Republic of Germany, delivered the keynote address to a full house at Lander's Horne Arena.

Thirty graduates received honors at the ceremony. Honors included summa cum laude, magna cum laude and cum laude. Graduates also received Lander's Golden L award, which is given to students who have earned a cumulative GPA of at least 3.5 in the last 60 hours of instruction through Lander University.

Graduating with summa cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.9-4.0 (out of a possible 4.0), were Lindsey Beth Fox, of Greenwood, Golden L; and Erica Leigh Hawthorne, of Simpsonville.

Graduating with magna cum laude honors, a distinction accorded to students with a cumulative grade point average of 3.75-3.89, were: Ashleigh Battles, of Lexington, Golden L; Michele Coad, of Greenwood; Jean Coen, of Simpsonville, Golden L; and Caroline McKinsey, of Honea Path.

Graduating with cum laude honors, which requires a grade point average of 3.50-3.74, were: Melissa Burkhamer, of Greenwood, Golden L; Phillip Caulder, of Chesterfield, Golden L; Jesse Garbowski, of Lawrenceville, Ga., Golden L; Gregg Hinton, of Laurens, Golden L; Sena Nickles, of Columbia 29210, Golden L; Jared Pace of Chapin, Golden L; Claudia Pitts, of Laurens, Golden L; Brittany Rhodes, of Calhoun Falls; Daniel West, of Greenwood, Golden L; and Brandy Willis, of Greenwood, Golden L.

Other recipients of the Golden L were: Matthew Atkinson, of Newton Aycliffe, United Kingdom; Jason Beaty, of Abbeville; LaShunda Earle, of Jonesville; Katherine Garner, of Greenwood; Tiffany Graddick, of Clinton; Hannah Gray, of Greenwood; Charlotte Hendricks, of Charleston; Edwina Holman, of Savannah, Ga.; Mylissa Johnston, of Greenwood; Donna Knight, of Greenwood; Caleb Thomas Polatty, of Saluda; Laura Shields, of Spartanburg; Brittney Upton, of Greenwood; and Amanda Widener, of Aiken.

Below is a listing of fall 2012 Lander graduates, along with their hometowns, degrees and majors.

CITY OF GREENWOOD

          Rachelle Adkins, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Brittany Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Melissa Burkhamer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Michelle Coad, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Tanya Coleman, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Amy Cooper, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Hunter Dowis, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Benjamin Edds, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jocelin Elmore, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Jessica Falls, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Lindsey Fox, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Katherine Garner, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Sybil Garner, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Hannah Gray, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Christopher Grogan, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Genevieve Harris, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Michael Hinson, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Mylissa Johnston, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Donna Knight, Bachelor of Arts, History; Jaclyn Ligon, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Hunter Lovvorn, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Will Milford, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Derquis Mitchell, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Felicia Payne, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Allison Pippin, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Laura Pridmore, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Graham Shaffer, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Richard Stone, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Thomas Stone, Bachelor of Science, History; Brittney Upton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Carmen Waldow, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Elizabeth Watt, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Daniel West, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Stephanie Williams, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Brandy Willis, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

GREENWOOD COUNTY

          Jennifer Clark, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Preston Crawford, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, History; David Garretson, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Jacob Lethco, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Jonathan Riddle, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Physical Education (K-12 Certification); Brigette Rushton, Ninety Six, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Christina Taylor, Hodges, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

ABBEVILLE COUNTY

          Jason Beaty, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Whitney Boozer, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Gabriella Contreras, Master of Arts in Teaching, Art Concentration; Benjamin Dunlap, Donalds, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); Caroline McKinsey, Honea Path, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Jessica Poore, Abbeville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; and Brittany Rhodes, Calhoun Falls, Bachelor of Science, History.

AIKEN COUNTY

Lindsy Elliott, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Mabry MacGregor, Aiken, Master of Arts in Teaching, Art Concentration; and Amanda Widener, Aiken, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

ALLENDALE COUNTY

          Larenda Smith, Allendale, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

ANDERSON COUNTY       

          William Bowen, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Kelly Broome, Starr, Bachelor of Science, Music; Ashley Burton, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kayla Lowie, Belton, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Kristin Plummer, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education); Charles Shirley, Iva, Bachelor of Science, History; Taylor Smith, Anderson, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Kayla Williams, Pelzer, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

BAMBERG COUNTY

          Latoya Rice, Denmark, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Anna Smith, Bamberg, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

BEAUFORT COUNTY

          Veneice Green, Saint Helena Island, Bachelor of Science, Biology.

CALHOUN COUNTY

          Devonya Gladden, St. Matthews, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

CHARLESTON COUNTY

          Amanda Bolden, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Charlotte Hendricks, Charleston, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; and Allison Mackey, Charleston, Master of Education, Montessori Education.

CHEROKEE COUNTY

          Kristin Smith, Gaffney, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

CHESTER COUNTY

          Sierra Graham, Sharon, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Christopher Thomas, Chester, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

CHESTERFIELD COUNTY

          Phillip Caulder, Chesterfield, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; and Dorterra Leggett, Cheraw, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

CLARENDON COUNTY

          Marcia Johnson, Manning, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science.

DARLINGTON COUNTY

          Ashley Walters, Hartsville, Bachelor of Arts, English; and Audra Walters, Hartsville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

GREENVILLE COUNTY

          Richard Blodgett, Greer, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Stacie Brothers, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jean Coen, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brandon Dyer, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Anna Fairey, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Dexter Gamble, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Hailey Garguilo, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lindsay Guinyard, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; John Gullick, Greenville, Master of Arts in Teaching, Art Concentration; Katasha Harper, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Erica Hawthorne, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; John Hudson, Greenville, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing (Distance Education); Jeremiah Johnson, Simpsonville, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Brian Mattison, Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Brittany McBee, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Tyler Pitman, Travelers Rest, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; Kalea Ralls, Greer, Bachelor of Science, Chemistry; William Watson, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Lindsey Williams, Greenville, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education.

KERSHAW COUNTY

          Ernest Dixon, Elgin, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science.

LAURENS COUNTY

          Natalie Abrams, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Quentashia Darbins, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Blair Dendy, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Christy Gambrell, Ware Shoals, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Tiffany Graddick, Clinton, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; Mistie Hart, Laurens, Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Business Administration; Gregg Hinton, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Music (K-12 Certification); Thomas Hunnicutt, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Management; Claudia Pitts, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education; Sophia Powers, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, History; Angel Tollison, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Mathematics; Francis Trowbridge, Waterloo, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Jacquetta Woodruff, Laurens, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

LEE COUNTY

          Xavier Harry, Lynchburg, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science.

LEXINGTON COUNTY

          Ashleigh Battles, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Elementary Education; Charlotte Hall, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Tequila Martin, Columbia 29172, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jared Pace, Chapin, Bachelor of Arts, English (Secondary Certification); Kyle Semones, West Columbia, Bachelor of Arts, English; Mary Stewart, Lexington, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Stacee Whittle, Gaston, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

MARION COUNTY

          Feleshia Finklea, Marion, Bachelor of Science, Sociology.

McCORMICK COUNTY

          Whitney Ardis, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Samantha Storey, Plum Branch, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Brittany Tompkins, McCormick, Bachelor of Science, Special Education.

NEWBERRY COUNTY

          Shatokia Kennedy, Kinards, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Bionica Riley, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Leanne Roberts, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; and Heather Williams, Newberry, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.

OCONEE COUNTY

          Grace Campbell, Seneca, Bachelor of Science, Computer Information Systems.

ORANGEBURG COUNTY

Quinton Harper, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Jessica Simpson, Orangeburg, Bachelor of Science, Nursing; and Kathleen Thompson, Branchville, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

PICKENS COUNTY

          Cory Hopper, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Pamela Sisk, Easley, Bachelor of Science, Nursing (Distance Education).

RICHLAND COUNTY

          Luke Abel, Blythewood, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Chelsea Green, Columbia 29212, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Sena Nickles, Columbia 29210, Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; and Kimberly Smith, Columbia 29204, Master of Education, Montessori Education.

SALUDA COUNTY

          Kirk Gibson, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Environmental Science; Colby Martin, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Ontario Oliver, Ridge Spring, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Caleb Polatty, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Lachelle Rodgers, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Mary Beth Shumpert, Saluda, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration.

SPARTANBURG COUNTY

          Emily Berry, Inman, Master of Arts in Teaching, Art Concentration; Lauren Ferguson, Moore, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Katherine Mabry, Spartanburg, Master of Education, Montessori Education; Johnathan Rosa, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Sociology; Princess Shaw, Boiling Springs, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Laura Shields, Spartanburg, Bachelor of Science, Special Education; and Lauren Sitz, Duncan, Bachelor of Science, Business Education.

UNION COUNTY

          Caroline Carwile, Union, Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); and Lashunda Earle, Jonesville, Bachelor of Science, Early Childhood Education.

YORK COUNTY

          Trushaben Patel, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; and Aubrie Phillips, Rock Hill, Bachelor of Science, Nursing.

OUT OF STATE

          Keith Andrews, Cincinnati, Ohio, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Santovia Bailey, Villa Rica, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Mass Communication & Theatre; Brandi Cordell, Soddy Daisy, Tenn., Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Robert Danise, Vero Beach, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Kristen Davis, Morgantown, W.Va., Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Nursing; Scott Elitzky, Sugar Land, Texas, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Tiffani Folles, Deltona, Fla., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jesse Garbowski, Lawrenceville, Ga., Bachelor of Science, History (Secondary Certification); William Hale, Athens, Ga., Bachelor of Arts, Spanish; Edwina Holman, Savannah, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Jodi Mewborne, Elberton, Ga., Bachelor of Science, Special Education; Rachelle Rasley, Richmond Va., Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Tyron Shepard, Richlands, N.C., Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Jessica Sims, Prospect Park, N.J., Bachelor of Science, Psychology; and Ashley Steadman, Arlington, Va., Bachelor of Science-Second Degree, Business Administration.

OUT OF COUNTRY

Matthew Atkinson, Newton Aycliffe, United Kingdom, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Matthew Bell, Middlesbrough, United Kingdom, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Raymond Cooper, Angeles City, Phillipines, Bachelor of Science, Psychology; Brandan Farquhar, Mossley, Canada, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Alexander Hof, Freiburg, Germany, Bachelor of Science, Political Science; Kelita Kellman, Bridgetown, Barbados, Bachelor of Science, Biology; Edikan Ndon, Akwalbom, Nigeria, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; Scott Playle, Dalgety Bay, United Kingdom, Bachelor of Science, Business Administration; Mariano Robla, Buenos Aires, Argentina, Bachelor of Science, Visual Arts; Benjamin Runyon, Edmonton, Canada, Bachelor of Science, Exercise Science; and Juan Villacis, Medellin, Colombia, Bachelor of Science, Psychology.










Article Comment Submission Form
Please feel free to submit your comments.

Article comments are not posted immediately to the Web site. Each submission must be approved by the Web site editor, who may edit content for appropriateness. There may be a delay of 24-48 hours for any submission while the web site editor reviews and approves it.

Note: All information on this form is required. Your telephone number is for our use only, and will not be attached to your comment.
Submit an Article Comment
First Name:
Required
Last Name:
Required
Telephone:
Required
Email:
Required
Comment:
Required
Passcode:
Required
Anti-SPAM Passcode Click here to see a new mix of characters.
This is an anti-SPAM device. It is not case sensitive.
   


Advanced Search



Greenwood Living
Home | Facebook | Twitter
GwdToday.com • 720 Montague Ave Suite 314 • Greenwood • SC • 29649 • News@GwdToday.com
Software © 1998-2015 1up! Software, All Rights Reserved